Events Program

These are some of the exciting courses that we offer at the Gathering, keeping checking back we add more.

2018 Workshops & Demonstrations, 2019 to follow

FRIDAY Activities

Instructor guided projects

These projects will be facilitated for you to get involved in. Although started and mentored by instructors these are all opportunities for you to get your hands dirty and experience some larger Bushcraft and Wilderness Living Skills Projects.

  • Atlatl Throwing - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Basket Weaving - Wyldwood Willow
  • Bark Craft - Last Bags
  • British Wild Deer - Behaviour and Identification - Woodland Ways
  • Bronze Casting - Simon Bowbar Bronze Casting
  • Cleaning & Scraping Deer Hide - Willow Lohr
  • Cordage Making - Bushcraft Journal
  • Cord Making from Natural Fibres - Down in the Woods
  • Deer Gralloch - Bison Bushcraft
  • Felt Making - Amanda Critchlow Horning
  • Firelighting Skills - Serious Outdoor Skills
  • Firecraft - Bushcraft Journal
  • Foraging - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Forgework - Dave Budd
  • Game Preparation - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Greenwood Carving - Bushcraft Journal
  • Hedgerow Baskets - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning
  • Herb Walks - Hurst Cottage Herbal Clinic
  • Handcarving Techniques - Giles Newman
  • Kuksa Carving Demonstrations - Jon Mac
  • Make Your Own Cream from Wild Plants - Battle Clinic of Herbal Medicine
  • Off Grid Skills - Meadow Forge
  • Prehistoric Arts & Crafts - Smilodon Prehistoric Arts & Crafts
  • Prehistoric Cave Art Workshop - Smilodon Prehistoric Arts & Crafts - 10am Sat & Sun
  • Preparing, preserving & smoking fish/shellfish - Coastal Survival
  • Principles of Bow design & Tillering - Chosen Paths Bushcraft
  • Spoon Carving from Cherry and Birch - Down in the Woods
  • Water Purification Demonstrations - Tom Linden Survival
  • Wound Care in Wilderness - Survival & Medical
  • Wild Cooking - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Willow Basket Making - Wyldwood Willow
  • Whistle Making - Woodland Survival Crafts

FRIDAY GIG NIGHT (available to whole event tickets holders only)

Musicians to play for us: Mike Dr.Blue at 1900 followed by Vojta at 2100

Walk With Trees will providing Storytelling in the main field at 1800

Saturday & Sunday Activities

Throughout Saturday and Sunday there are one hour workshops and demonstrations running concurrently on a comprehensive range of Bushcraft and related subjects including:

 

  • ARROW, QUIVER & EEL TRAPS (on request) - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • ARROW FLETCHING - Axe & Paddle Bushcraft - 1145 Saturday @ their Stand
  • ARCHERY RANGE - Nick Hitchens - Activity
  • AXECRAFT - Rowland Jones - Demonstration
  • AXE THROWING AREA - Kane Saull-Hunt - Activity
  • BARK & BRAINTANNING - Last Bags - Demonstration
  • BOW MAKING IN UNDER 2 HOURS - IOL Bushcraft - 1415 Sunday @ Classroom 3
  • BLACKSMITHING - Dave Budd - Demonstration
  • BLACKSMITH DEMOS - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • BONE NEEDLES - Living By Nature - 1145 Sunday @ their Stand
  • BOW MAKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • BRONZE ENAMELLING - Simon Barnard - Max 6 participants - Activity
  • CANOE CONSTRUCTION, CLINKER & SKIN ON - Fudge the Boat Builder - Demonstration
  • CARVING A SPOON - Down in the Woods - 1215 Sunday @ classroom 3
  • CATAPULT SKILLS - have a go - Wilderness Gathering Stand - Activity
  • CAVE ART - Sarah Smith Lord - 1145 Saturday @ their Stand
  • CHAINSAW MAINTENANCE & SAFETY - Survival School Bristol - 0930 Sunday @ Classroom 2
  • CLEANING & SCRAPING DEER HIDE - Willow Lohr - Demonstration
  • CORDAGE MAKING - Bushcraft Journal - Demonstration
  • COPPER BANGLES - Oak Clan Forge - Demonstration
  • DEER CARCASE PREPARATION - Bison Bushcraft - Demonstration
  • DISSECTING 6 USEFUL MATERIALS FROM DEER LEGS - Willow Lohr - 1615 Saturday @ Classroom 3
  • DON'T BE RELIANT ON OUTSIDE HELP IN THE WILDERNESS - Survival Medical 1000 Saturday @ Classroom 1
  • DREAMCATCHER MAKING - Grahame Taylor - Demonstration
  • FELT MAKING - an introduction & basic techniques - Amanda Critchlow - 0930 Saturday @ Classroom 2
  • FISH HIDE TANNING - Living by Nature - 0945 Saturday @ their Stand
  • FORGING IN A GROUND LEVEL FORGE - Dave Budd - Demonstration
  • FORGE WORK - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • FIRELIGHTING GADGETS & GIZMOS - The Welsh Woodsman
  • FLINT KNAPPING - Morten Kuchera - Living by Nature - 1645 Saturday @ their Stand
  • FRICTION FIRELIGHTING - Bushcraft Journal - Demonstration
  • GAME MEAT HYGIENE AND DISEASES - Survival School Bristol - 1115 Saturday @ Classroom 3
  • GREEN WOODCARVING - Bushcraft Journal - Demonstration
  • GREEN WOODWORKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • GREENWOOD CRAFTS - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • GUITAR LESSONS (45 mins) - Jeff Topp - £20 per lesson
  • HISTORICAL WEAPONS & HOW TO MAKE THEM - IOL Bushcraft - 1430 Saturday @ Classroom 2
  • HANDCRAFTING LEATHER POUCHES - Paul Pomfrey Leathercraft - Demonstration
  • HANDCRAFTING TOOLS & PENDANT - Oak Clan Forge - Demonstration
  • HANDCARVING TECNIQUES - Giles Newman - Demonstration & Interactive
  • HERBAL WALK - Jackie the Herbalist - 1445 Saturday @ Information Stand
  • HIDE WORK - Woodland Ways - Demonstration
  • HOW TO MAKE GOOD FEATHERSTICKS - Willow Lohr - 1130 Sunday @ Classroom 3
  • HOW TO USE PLANTS - Laura Carpenter - 1630 Saturday @ Classroom 2
  • JERKY MAKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • KNOT TYING INSTRUCTION - Richard Hopkins - Demonstration
  • LEATHERWORK - Lois Orford - Demonstration
  • LEATHERCRAFT - Tibor Eperjessy - Demonstration
  • MAKING YOUR OWN QUALITY BOWDRILL KIT - Dave Watson - 1415 Saturday @ Classroom 3
  • MAKING NATURAL TOOTHPASTE - Green Wyse Stand - Demonstration
  • MAKING & USING A COASTAL GILL NET - Coastal Survival - 1600 Saturday @ Classroom 1
  • MAKING & USING A BAMBOO FISHING SPEAR- Coastal Survival - 1430 Sunday @ Classroom 2
  • NATURAL BOTANICAL SKIN CARE PRODUCTS - Green Wyse - Demonstration
  • MAKING GRASS MATS - Woodland Ways - Demonstration
  • MEAT SMOKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • MEDICINE MAKING - Jackie Saull-Hunt - Activity
  • NATURAL TOOTHPASTE - Green Wyse - Demonstration
  • NAVIGATION SKILLS - Serious Outdoor Skills - 1200 Sunday @ Classroom 1
  • OFF GRID SOCK MAKING - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • PEMMICAN MAKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • PEWTER CASTING - Simon Barnard - Workshop
  • PRINCIPLES OF BOW DESIGN & TILLERING - Chosen Paths Bushcraft - 1000 Sunday @ Classroom 1
  • PRIMITIVE FIBRECRAFT - Backwoods Survival - 1015 Sunday @ Classroom 3
  • PRIMITIVE FISH HOOKS - Living by Nature - 1445 Saturday @ their Stand
  • PREPPING & NUCLEAR SURVIVAL - Tom Linden Survival - 1200 Saturday @ Classroom 1
  • PRODUCING BIRCH TAR - Woodland Ways Stand - 0945 Saturday @ their Stand
  • ROCKET STOVING - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • SCULPTURE WORKSHOPS FOR ADULT & CHILDREN - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • STONE AGE TINDERS - Willow Lohr - Activity
  • SHARPENING - Ben & Lois Orford - Demonstration
  • SHARPENING SERVICES - Dave Budd Stand - Demonstration
  • SPOON & BOWL CARVING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • SPOON & KUKSA CARVING - Spooncarving First Steps - Demonstration
  • SURVIVAL FISHING TECHNIQUES - modern - Tony Deacon - 0945 Sunday @ Lakeside
  • TANNING FURS, HIDES AND FISH SKIN - Willow Lohr - Interactive
  • TOOL MAINTENANCE & BIOSECURITY FOR CUTTING TOOLS - Survival School - 1400 Saturday @ Class 1
  • TOOL SHARPENING - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • TREE YOGA - Bryony and Lea - Guided Walk - 1000 Saturday & Sunday @ Information Stand
  • TRUG MAKING AND WOVEN DISHES - Pole Lathe Turners - Demonstration
  • WATER PURIFICATION - Tom Linden Survival - Demonstration
  • WHITTLING AN OWL - Down in the Woods - 1130 Saturday @ classroom 1
  • WILD & WACKY WOODWORK - Fudge the Boat Builder - Demonstration
  • WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY - JP & Martin - 0915 Saturday @ Classroom 3
  • WILLOW BASKET MAKING - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • WOODEN FLOWERS,SHUTTLE DARTS,FEATHER STICKS - Woodland Survival Crafts - 1400 Sunday @ Classroom 1
  • WOOD CARVING - Mark Collict - Demonstration
  • WOOD CARVING AND WHITTLING - Grahame Taylor - Demonstration
  • WORKING WITH BONE - Woodland Ways - Demonstration
  • WORKING WITH BONE FISH HOOK - Woodland Ways - Demonstration

Saturday Gig night (available to whole event tickets holders only)

Musicians to play for us: Stamp at 1900 followed by the Mad Hallelujah Tribe

Walk With Trees will providing Storytelling in the main field at 1800

Masterclasses

Masterclass timetable, bookable in advance...2018 classes below:

  • BUILD A PREHISTORIC FORGE (3hrs) ~ Thursday 1500-1800
  • at Simon Barnard Stand

  • HAND DRILL (3hrs) ~ Friday 0830-1100
  • at Woodland Survival Crafts Stand

  • ARROW MAKING (3hrs) ~ Friday 1200-1500
  • at Chosen Paths Bushcraft Stand

  • CAMPFIRE BREADMAKING(3hrs) ~ Friday 1430-1730
  • at Down in the Woods Stand

  • MAKE YOUR OWN LONG LINE KIT (3hrs) ~ Saturday 0900-1200
  • at Coastal Survival Stand

  • GUITAR LESSONS (45mins) ~ Saturday 1000-1045
  • meet at the Stage

  • PREHISTORIC FIRE JOURNEY (3hrs) ~ Saturday 1030-1330
  • at Willow Lohr Stand

  • GUITAR LESSONS (45mins) ~ Saturday 1100-1145
  • meet at the Stage

  • MAKE BONE AWLS USING STONE AGE TOOLS (3hrs) ~ Saturday 1230-1530
  • at Dr Theresa Kamper Stand

  • GUITAR LESSONS (45mins) ~ Saturday 1400-1445
  • meet at the Stage

  • NAVIGATATION & MAP READING (3hrs) ~ Saturday 1400-1700
  • at Serious Outdoor Skills Stand

  • GUITAR LESSONS (45mins) ~ Saturday 1500-1545
  • meet at the Stage

  • CASUALTY ASSESSMENT IN THE WILDERNESS (3hrs)
  • at Survival Medical Stand ~ Sunday 1000-1300

  • NUCLEAR SURVIVAL (3hrs)
  • at Tom Linden Stand ~ 1100-1400