Events Program

These are some of the exciting courses that we offer at the Gathering, keeping checking back we add more.

2018 Workshops & Demonstrations, 2019 to follow

FRIDAY Activities

Instructor guided projects

These projects will be facilitated for you to get involved in. Although started and mentored by instructors these are all opportunities for you to get your hands dirty and experience some larger Bushcraft and Wilderness Living Skills Projects.

  • Atlatl Throwing - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Basket Weaving - Wyldwood Willow
  • Bark Craft - Last Bags
  • British Wild Deer - Behaviour and Identification - Woodland Ways
  • Bronze Casting - Simon Bowbar Bronze Casting
  • Cleaning & Scraping Deer Hide - Willow Lohr
  • Cordage Making - Bushcraft Journal
  • Cord Making from Natural Fibres - Down in the Woods
  • Deer Gralloch - Bison Bushcraft
  • Felt Making - Amanda Critchlow Horning
  • Firelighting Skills - Serious Outdoor Skills
  • Firecraft - Bushcraft Journal
  • Foraging - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Forgework - Dave Budd
  • Game Preparation - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Greenwood Carving - Bushcraft Journal
  • Hedgerow Baskets - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning
  • Herb Walks - Hurst Cottage Herbal Clinic
  • Handcarving Techniques - Giles Newman
  • Kuksa Carving Demonstrations - Jon Mac
  • Make Your Own Cream from Wild Plants - Battle Clinic of Herbal Medicine
  • Off Grid Skills - Meadow Forge
  • Prehistoric Arts & Crafts - Smilodon Prehistoric Arts & Crafts
  • Prehistoric Cave Art Workshop - Smilodon Prehistoric Arts & Crafts - 10am Sat & Sun
  • Preparing, preserving & smoking fish/shellfish - Coastal Survival
  • Principles of Bow design & Tillering - Chosen Paths Bushcraft
  • Spoon Carving from Cherry and Birch - Down in the Woods
  • Water Purification Demonstrations - Tom Linden Survival
  • Wound Care in Wilderness - Survival & Medical
  • Wild Cooking - Bushcraft Magazine
  • Willow Basket Making - Wyldwood Willow
  • Whistle Making - Woodland Survival Crafts

FRIDAY GIG NIGHT (available to whole event tickets holders only)

Musicians to play for us: Adam Sweet

Walk With Trees will providing Storytelling in the main field at 1800

Saturday & Sunday Activities

Throughout Saturday and Sunday there are one hour workshops and demonstrations running concurrently on a comprehensive range of Bushcraft and related subjects including:

 

  • ARROW, QUIVER & EEL TRAPS (on request) - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • ARROW FLETCHING - Axe & Paddle Bushcraft
  • ARCHERY RANGE - Nick Hitchens - Activity
  • AXECRAFT - Rowland Jones - Demonstration
  • AXE THROWING AREA - Kane Saull-Hunt - Activity
  • BARK & BRAINTANNING - Last Bags - Demonstration
  • BOW MAKING IN UNDER 2 HOURS - IOL Bushcraft -
  • BLACKSMITHING - Dave Budd - Demonstration*
  • BLACKSMITH DEMOS - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • BONE HARPOON HEADS - Survival School - Workshop*
  • BOW MAKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • BRONZE ENAMELLING - Simon Barnard - Max 6 participants - Activity
  • CANOE CONSTRUCTION, CLINKER & SKIN ON - Fudge the Boat Builder - Demonstration
  • CARVING A SPOON - Down in the Woods - Workshop*
  • CATAPULT SKILLS - have a go - Wilderness Gathering Stand - Activity
  • CAVE ART - Sarah Smith Lord
  • CHAINSAW MAINTENANCE & SAFETY - Survival School Bristol
  • CLEANING & SCRAPING DEER HIDE - Willow Lohr - Demonstration
  • CORDAGE MAKING - Bushcraft Journal - Demonstration
  • COPPER BANGLES - Oak Clan Forge - Demonstration
  • DEER CARCASE PREPARATION - Bison Bushcraft - Demonstration
  • DON'T BE RELIANT ON OUTSIDE HELP IN THE WILDERNESS - Survival Medical
  • DREAMCATCHER MAKING - Grahame Taylor - Demonstration
  • FELT MAKING - an introduction & basic techniques - Amanda Critchlow
  • FISH HIDE TANNING - Living by Nature
  • FORGING IN A GROUND LEVEL FORGE - Dave Budd - Demonstration*
  • FORGE WORK - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • FIRELIGHTING GADGETS & GIZMOS - The Welsh Woodsman
  • FIRELIGHTING - Serious Outdoor Skills - Workshop*
  • FLINT KNAPPING - Morten Kuchera - Living by Nature
  • FRICTION FIRELIGHTING - Bushcraft Journal - Demonstration
  • GAME MEAT HYGIENE AND DISEASES - Survival School Bristol
  • GREEN WOODCARVING - Bushcraft Journal - Demonstration
  • GREEN WOODWORKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration*
  • GREENWOOD CRAFTS - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • HISTORICAL WEAPONS & HOW TO MAKE THEM - IOL Bushcraft
  • HANDCRAFTING LEATHER POUCHES - Paul Pomfrey Leathercraft - Demonstration
  • HANDCRAFTING TOOLS & PENDANT - Oak Clan Forge - Demonstration
  • HANDCARVING TECNIQUES - Giles Newman - Demonstration & Interactive*
  • HERBAL WALK - Jackie the Herbalist
  • HIDE WORK - Woodland Ways - Demonstration
  • HOW TO USE PLANTS - Laura Carpenter
  • JERKY MAKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • KNOT TYING INSTRUCTION - Richard Hopkins - Demonstration*
  • LEATHERWORK - Lois Orford - Demonstration
  • LEATHERCRAFT - Tibor Eperjessy - Demonstration
  • MAGNETIC POLE REVERSAL - Tom Linden Survival - Workshop*
  • MAKING YOUR OWN QUALITY BOWDRILL KIT - Dave Watson
  • MAKING NATURAL TOOTHPASTE - Green Wyse Stand - Demonstration
  • MAKING & USING A COASTAL GILL NET - Coastal Survival
  • MAKING & USING A BAMBOO FISHING SPEAR- Coastal Survival
  • NATURAL BOTANICAL SKIN CARE PRODUCTS - Green Wyse - Demonstration
  • MAKING GRASS MATS - Woodland Ways - Demonstration
  • MEAT SMOKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • MEDICINE MAKING - Jackie Saull-Hunt - Activity
  • NATURAL TOOTHPASTE - Green Wyse - Demonstration
  • OFF GRID SOCK MAKING - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • PEMMICAN MAKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • PEWTER CASTING - Simon Barnard -
  • POLE LATHE TURNING - BodgerJohn - Demonstration*
  • PRINCIPLES OF BOW DESIGN & TILLERING - Chosen Paths Bushcraft
  • PRIMITIVE FIBRECRAFT - Backwoods Survival
  • PRIMITIVE FISH HOOKS - Living by Nature
  • PRODUCING BIRCH TAR - Woodland Ways Stand
  • ROCKET STOVING - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • SCULPTURE WORKSHOPS FOR ADULT & CHILDREN - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • SECRETS OF BONES, SKULLS, FEET & FUR - Willow Lohr - Workshop*
  • SHARPENING - Ben & Lois Orford - Demonstration
  • SHARPENING SERVICES - Dave Budd Stand - Demonstration
  • SPOON & BOWL CARVING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • SPOON & KUKSA CARVING - Spooncarving First Steps - Demonstration
  • SURVIVAL FISHING TECHNIQUES - modern - Tony Deacon
  • TOOL MAINTENANCE & BIOSECURITY FOR CUTTING TOOLS - Survival School
  • TOOL SHARPENING - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • TRAPS & SNARES - Serious Outdoor Skills - Workshop*
  • TRUG MAKING AND WOVEN DISHES - Pole Lathe Turners - Demonstration
  • USES OF SOFT RUSH - Willow Lohr - Workshop*
  • URBAN PREPPING & SURVIVAL - Tom Linden - Workshop*
  • WHITTLING AN OWL - Down in the Woods
  • WILD & WACKY WOODWORK - Fudge the Boat Builder - Demonstration
  • WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY - JP & Martin
  • WILLOW BASKET MAKING - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • WOODEN FLOWERS,SHUTTLE DARTS,FEATHER STICKS - Woodland Survival Crafts
  • WOOD CARVING - Mark Collict - Demonstration
  • WOOD CARVING AND WHITTLING - Grahame Taylor - Demonstration
  • WORKING WITH BONE - Woodland Ways - Demonstration
  • WORKING WITH BONE FISH HOOK - Woodland Ways - Demonstration

Saturday Gig night (available to whole event tickets holders only)

Musicians to play for us: Andy Grant followed by the River Roots

Walk With Trees will providing Storytelling in the main field at 1800

Masterclasses

Masterclass timetable, bookable in advance:

  • MAKE A LEATHER BELT SCABBARD (3hrs) - Learn to make your own veg tan leather belt scabbard for a Mora Companion all-round Knife from start to finish - Paul Bradley aka Bardster from Bison Bushcraft.
  • MAKE A SPRUCE BARK BASKET (3hrs) - Learn to make a spruce bark basket, taking an ojibway style berry basket sown together using roots - Willow Lohr
  • MAKE A HARPOON (3hrs) - Jonny Crocket
  • NUCLEAR SURVIVAL (3hrs) - All you need to know about prepping for a nuclear disaster with - Tom Linden
  • NAVIGATION & FINDING DIRECTION IN THE WILDERNESS (3hrs) - Jack Hendry
  • BUSHCRAFT BREAD MAKING (3hrs) - Bannock bread on a stick and the risen loaf. Every participant will have some bread to take away - Chris Pryke