Events Program

These are some of the exciting courses that we offer at the Gathering, keeping checking back we add more.

Workshops & Demonstrations

THURSDAY Activities

Instructor guided projects

These projects will be facilitated for you to get involved in. Although started and mentored by instructors these are all opportunities for you to get your hands dirty and experience some larger Bushcraft and Wilderness Living Skills Projects.

  • Alternative Firelighting Skills - Serious Outdoor Skills
  • All about Deer - Bushcraft Education
  • Basket Weaving - Wyldwood Willow
  • Blindfold Bowdrill Demo - Dave Watson
  • Deer Gralloch - Bison Bushcraft
  • Knife sharpening and Firelighting - Mark Hordon
  • Field craft skills for professionals - Woodlife Trails
  • Group Shelter Build - Den Building Area
  • Herb Walks - Hurst Cottage Herbal Clinic
  • Iron Age Blacksmithing - Dave Budd
  • Legal Trapping - Bushcraft Education
  • Make Your Own Cream from Wild Plants - Battle Clinic of Herbal Medicine
  • Making Applications of Birch Oil & Tar - Woodland Ways
  • Rabbit Hide Tanning - Survival School Bristol
  • Smoking & Preserving Shellfish - Coastal Survival
  • Survival - the art of staying alive - Survival & Medical
  • Weaving a Purse Net - Survival School Bristol
  • Whistle Making - Woodland Survival Crafts

THURSDAY evening ENTERTAINMENT

Musician to play for us: TBC

Walk With Trees will providing Storytelling in the main field

FRIDAY, Saturday & Sunday Activities

Throughout Friday, Saturday and Sunday there are one hour workshops and demonstrations running concurrently on a comprehensive range of Bushcraft and related subjects including:

 

  • AGEING DEER FROM TEETH, ECOLOGY, HUNTING - Bushcraft Education - Sun.2st @ 1130 Class 2
  • ADVANCED TRACKING - Animal gaits and movements - Willow Lohr - Sun.21st @ 1415 Class 3
  • ARMCHAIR HERB WALK - Green Wyse Stand - Demonstration
  • ARCHERY RANGE - Nick Hitchens - Activity
  • AXECRAFT - Rowland Jones - Demonstration
  • ADZE/AXE CRAFT - Pole Lathe Turners - Demonstration
  • AXE THROWING AREA - Kane Saull-Hunt - Activity
  • BASKET MAKING - Bushcraft Journal - Demonstration
  • BIRCH TAR - production & its uses- Woodland Ways - Demonstration
  • BLACKSMITHING - Dave Budd - Demonstration
  • BLACKSMITH DEMOS - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • BOB PODESTA'S TOP TEN SURVIVAL TIPS - Bob Podesta - Sat.20th @ 1145 Class 4
  • BOW MAKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • BREADMAKING IN THE FIELD - Dave Willis Bushcraft - Sat.20th @ 1600 Class 1
  • BREADMAKING IN THE FIELD - Dave Willis Bushcraft - Sat.20th @ 0930 Class 2
  • BRONZE CAST AN AXE - Beyond 2000BC - All day Workshop @ £40 per person
  • BUSHCRAFT AND THE LAW - Woodlife Trails - Sat.20th @ 1000 Class 1
  • CATAPULT SKILLS - have a go - Wilderness Gathering Stand - Activity
  • CARVING, WEAVING & HIDE TANNING - Wilderness Survival Stand - Demonstration/Workshop
  • COPPER BANGLES - Oak Clan Forge - Demonstration
  • CORDAGE FROM RUSH, REEDS & GRASSES - Native Hands - Demonstration/Workshop
  • DEER CARCASE PREPARATION - Bison Bushcraft - Demonstration
  • DREAMCATCHER MAKING - Grahame Taylor - Demonstration
  • DISTILLING WITH HERBS TO MAKE HYDROFOILS - Green Wyse Stand - Demonstration
  • FERRETING (Meet the Ferrets) - Survival School Bristol - Sun.21st @ 1445 Class 4
  • FLINTKNAPPING - Beyond 2000BC - Demonstration/Workshop
  • FOOT MORPHOLOGY & INTERPRETING SIGN - Willow Lohr - Sat.20th @ 0945 Class 4
  • FORGING IN A PIT FORGE - Dave Budd - Demonstration
  • FORGE WORK - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • FIRELIGHTING WITHOUT MATCHES, A COMPREHENSIVE LOOK - Bob Podesta - Sun.21st @ 1215 Class 3
  • FIELD CRAFT FOR PROFESSIONALS - Woodlife Trails - Sat.20th @ 1000 Class 1
  • FLINTKNAPPING - Wilderness Survival Skills - Demonstration/Workshop
  • GETTING TO GRIPS WITH NATURAL NAVIGATION - Woodland Ways - Sun.21st @ 1400 Class 1
  • GREEN WOODWORKING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • GREENWOOD CRAFTS - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • HANDCRAFTING TOOLS & PENDANT - Oak Clan Forge - Demonstration
  • HERBAL MEDICINE - information & topics - Battle Clinic of Herbal Medicine - Sat.20th @ 1615 Class 3
  • HIDE TANNING - Beyond 2000BC - Demonstration
  • HOW TO MAKE LIP BALM - Green Wyse - Demonstration
  • HOW TO CAPTURE WILDLIFE ON GAME CAMERAS USING TRADITIONAL TRAPPING METHODS - Edward O'Toole - Sat.20th @ 1200 Class 1
  • HOW TO ADJUST YOUR MINDSET/BEHAVIOUR TO GET MOST OUT OF YOUR TIME IN A WOOD - Edward O'Toole - Sun.21st @ 1145 Class 4
  • IRON AGE BLACKSMITHING - Dave Budd Stand - Demonstration
  • JERKY MAKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • KNOT TYING INSTRUCTION - Richard Hopkins - Demonstration
  • LEATHERWORK - Lois Orford - Demonstration
  • LEATHERWORK - Green Man Knives - Demonstration
  • LEATHERCRAFT - Tibor Eperjessy - Demonstration
  • LEGAL TRAPPING - Bushcraft Education - Sat.20th @ 1415 Class 3
  • MAKING NATURAL TOOTHPASTE - Green Wyse Stand - Demonstration
  • MAKING TRAPS FOR USE IN THE WILDERNESS - Craig Grant - Sat.20th @ 1130 Class 2
  • MAKING GRASS MATS - Woodland Ways - Sat.20th @ 1115 Class 3
  • MAKING AND USE OF A GILL NET - Coastal Survival - Sat.20th @ 1400 Class 1
  • MAKING AND USING A SIMPLE FISHING SPEAR - Coastal Survival - Sat.20th @ 1645 Class 4
  • MAKING NATURAL STRING FOR THE BOW DRILL - Woodland Survival Crafts - Sun.21st @ 1430 Class 2
  • MEAT SMOKING - Cowleys Fine Foods - Demonstration
  • MEDICINE MAKING - Jackie Saull-Hunt - Demonstration/Workshop
  • NATURAL WASHING AND CLEANING - Natural Spa Supplies - Demonstration/Workshop
  • NATURAL TOOTHPASTE - Green Wyse - Demonstration
  • NATURAL FIBRES - Bushcraft Journal - Demonstration
  • NAVIGATION SKILLS  - Serious Outdoor Skills - Sun.21st @ 1000 Class 1
  • NATURAL & IMPROVISED CARRYING SYSTEMS - Wilderness Survival Skills - Sun.21st @ 1015 Class 3
  • OWL PELLET DISSECTION - Bushcraft Education - Demonstration
  • OFF GRID SOCK MAKING - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • P.L.A.N.F.O.R - Survival Medical - Sat.20th @ 1430 Class 2
  • PREPARATION, BUGGING OUT AND SURVIVAL - Tom Linden - Sat.20th @ 1630 Class 2
  • PRIMITIVE TECHNOLOGY - Beyond 2000BC - Demonstration
  • ROCKET STOVING - Meadow Forge - Demonstration
  • SCIENCE OF WATER PREPARATION - from pond to palate - Survival School - Sat.20th @ 1100 Class 5
  • SHARPENING AND STROPPING - Beaver Bushcraft - Demonstration
  • SHARPENING - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • SNARING & SNARING LAW - Survival School Bristol - Sun.21st @ 0930 Class 2
  • SPOON & BOWL CARVING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • STICK MAKING - Charles Hutcheon - Demonstration
  • SPINNING & PEG LOOM WEAVING - Central Somerset Outdoor Learning - Demonstration
  • SPOON & KUKSA CARVING - Spooncarving First Steps - Demonstration
  • SURVIVAL FISHING TECHNIQUES - modern - Tony Deacon - Sat.20th @ 1400 Class 5
  • THE VALUE OF NATURAL SATURATED FATS - Keli Herriott-Sadler - Sat.20th @ 0915 Class 3
  • TOOL SHARPENING - Ben Orford - Demonstration
  • FERMENTED VEGETABLES AND DRINKS - Keli Herriott-Sadler - Sun.21st @ 0945 Class 4
  • TRUG MAKING AND WOVEN DISHES - Pole Lathe Turners - Demonstration
  • WILLOW BASKET MAKING - Wyldwood Willow - Demonstration
  • WOODEN FLOWERS,SHUTTLE DARTS,FEATHER STICKS - Woodland Survival Crafts - Sun.21st @ 1200 Class 1
  • WOOD CARVING AND WHITTLING - Grahame Taylor - Demonstration

FRIDAY & SatUrday Gig nightS - TBC

Music starts at 7.00pm each evening.

Friday: Roseanna Ball and Will Killeen.

Saturday: Short Cover, Poppy WS and Vojta

A PREHISTORIC COMEDY SHOW with Will and Simon - 6pm at the Beyond2000BC stand

Masterclasses

Masterclass timetable, bookable in advance...2017 TBC, 2016 classes as below:

  • REED MACE BASKET (3hrs)
  • Thursday 18th - 4pm at Native Hands Stand

  • SCOTTISH SALMON SKIN TANNING (3hrs)
  • Friday 19th - 10am at Willow Lohr Stand

  • MAKE A FLINT AXE (90mins)
  • Friday 19th - 10am at Beyond2000BC Stand

  • MAKE A FLINT AXE (90mins)
  • Friday 19th - 2pm at Beyond2000BC Stand

  • HIDE TANNING (3hrs)
  • Friday 19th - 2pm at the Wilderness Survival Skills Stand

  • MAKE YOUR OWN WILLOW FISH TRAP (3hrs)
  • Saturday 20th - 10am at Fraser Christian Coastal Survival Stand

  • HAND DRILL (3hrs)
  • Saturday 20th - 2pm at Woodland Survival Crafts Stand

  • FIVE FLINT TOOLS (3hrs)
  • Sunday 21st - 10am at Beyond2000BC Stand

  • BIRCH BARK CRAFTS (3hrs)
  • Sunday 21st - 2pm at Craig Grant Stand